ICHE
ICHE

HOME  ABOUT US  CONTACT US
District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9 Treasure Valley District 22 District 23 District 24 District 25 District 26 District 27 District 28 District 28 District 29 District 30 District 30 District 31 District 32 District 32 District 33 District 34 District 35 District 10 District 11 District 12 District 13 District 14 District 15 District 16 District 17 District 18 District 19 District 20 District 21 District 22

Candidate Statements on Homeschooling

Here's What Your Candidates Said About Home Schooling 2018

Click on your district on the map, below. Then click on the names of your candidates to see how they responded to the ICHE Candidate Survey on home schooling.


The Candidate Letter can be downloaded in MS Word format here.


National Candidates

Office: US Representative District 1

CON - Pro-Life
DEM - Christina McNeil
DEM - Michael W Smith
DEM - James Vandermaas
REP - Russ Fulcher
REP - Alex Gallegos
REP - Nick Henderson
REP - David H. Leroy
REP - Luke Malek
REP - Christy Perry
REP - Michael Snyder
LIB - W. Scott Howard

Statewide Candidates

Office: Governor

CON - Walter L. Bayes
DEM - A J Balukoff
DEM - Peter Dill
DEM - Paulette Jordan
REP - Tommy Ahlquist
REP - Harley Delano Brown
REP - Dalton Ben Cannady
REP - Raul Labrador
REP - Brad Little
REP - Lisa Marie
REP - Steve Pankey
LIB - Bev "Angel" Boeck

Office: Lieutenant Governor

DEM - Kristin Collum
DEM - Jim Fabe
REP - Rebecca W. Arnold
REP - Marv Hagedorn
REP - Janice McGeachin
REP - Bob Nonini
REP - Kelley Packer
REP - Steve Yates

Office: Secretary of State

DEM - Joseph J.P. Chastain
DEM - Jill Humble
REP - Lawerence E. Denney

Office: Attorney General

DEM - Bruce S. Bistline
REP - Lawrence Wasden

Office: Treasurer

REP - Julie A. Ellsworth
REP - Tom Kealey
REP - Vicky J McIntyre

Office: Controller

REP - Brandon D Woolf

Office: Superintendent of Public Instruction

DEM - Allen Humble
DEM - Cindy Wilson
REP - Jeff Dillon
REP - Sherri Ybarra

District: 4

Follow the links below to see how individual candidates answered the questions.

Dem - Cory Jane English State Senator
Rep - Michael S. Pereira State Senator
Rep - Mary Souza State Senator

Dem - Janie N. Hansen State Representative, Position A
Dem - Rebecca Schroeder State Representative, Position A
Rep - Jim Addis State Representative, Position A

Dem - Shem Hanks State Representative, Position B
Rep - Paul Amador State Representative, Position B
Rep - Roger Garlock State Representative, Position B


Home | About Us | Idaho Law | Testing | Join ICHE | Legislative Day | Getting Started
High School | Issues/Library | Links | Your Legislators | Privacy Policy